I’ve spent the last three months running 10 reference headphones through real mix sessions in my home studio, bouncing tracks between Ableton and Pro Tools, and switching pairs every hour to compare how the same mix translated. The best studio headphones for mixing share one non-negotiable trait: a flat, neutral frequency response that doesn’t flatter your music. Consumer headphones hype the bass and scoop the mids to sound exciting in a coffee shop, but studio headphones need to tell you the truth about your mix, even when it’s ugly.
Our team focused on three things during testing: how accurately each pair reproduces a flat frequency response, how comfortable they stay across 6-hour mixing sessions, and whether they reveal the kind of detail problems that actually cause issues in the final master. We tested with audio interfaces from the Focusrite Scarlett to the Universal Audio Volt, and we noted which pairs needed a dedicated headphone amp to perform at their best.
If you’re choosing the best studio headphones for mixing in 2026, this guide covers every price tier, from budget picks under $50 to premium closed-back options near $1,699. We also explain the open-back vs closed-back decision, demystify impedance, and tell you which pairs genuinely need a headphone amp. By the end, you’ll know exactly which pair belongs in your studio.
Table of Contents
- Top 3 Picks for Best Studio Headphones for Mixing In 2026
- Best Studio Headphones for Mixing (September 2026)
- 1. Sony MDR-7506 Professional Studio Headphones – The Industry Standard
- 2. Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Studio Monitor Headphones – The Modern Classic
- 3. Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones – The Hidden Value
- 4. Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 80 Ohm Studio Headphones – The Comfort Champion
- 5. Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Studio Monitor Headphones – The Best Budget Pick
- 6. Beyerdynamic DT 700 PRO X Closed-Back Studio Headphones – The Modern Premium
- 7. Shure SRH840A Closed-Back Studio Monitoring Headphones – The Sounding Sleeper
- 8. Beyerdynamic DT 880 PRO 250 Ohm Semi-Open Studio Headphones – The Spatial Specialist
- 9. Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Studio Monitor Headphones – The Cheapest Worth Buying
- 10. AKG K240 Studio Semi-Open Studio Headphones – The Vintage Studio Standard
- Open-Back vs Closed-Back vs Semi-Open: Which Design Fits Your Workflow
- Understanding Impedance and Why It Matters for Your Audio Interface
- Frequency Response: Why Flat and Neutral Matters for Mixing
- Comfort and Build Quality for Long Mixing Sessions
- Do You Actually Need a Headphone Amplifier?
- Testing Methodology: How We Chose the Best Studio Headphones for Mixing
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Final Verdict: Choosing the Best Studio Headphones for Mixing in 2026
Top 3 Picks for Best Studio Headphones for Mixing In 2026
Sony MDR-7506 Professional…
- Flat 10Hz-20kHz response
- 63 ohm impedance
- Closed-back
- Folds flat
Best Studio Headphones for Mixing (September 2026)
| Product | Specs | Action |
|---|---|---|
Sony MDR-7506 |
|
Check Latest Price |
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x |
|
Check Latest Price |
Audio-Technica ATH-M40x |
|
Check Latest Price |
Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO |
|
Check Latest Price |
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x |
|
Check Latest Price |
Beyerdynamic DT 700 PRO X |
|
Check Latest Price |
Shure SRH840A |
|
Check Latest Price |
Beyerdynamic DT 880 PRO |
|
Check Latest Price |
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x |
|
Check Latest Price |
AKG K240 Studio |
|
Check Latest Price |
1. Sony MDR-7506 Professional Studio Headphones – The Industry Standard
Sony MDR7506 Professional Large Diaphragm Headphone
40mm drivers
63 ohm
Closed-back
10Hz-20kHz
Pros
- Industry-standard neutral sound
- 28k+ reviews backing them
- Excellent noise isolation
- Folds flat for travel
- Includes 1/4 inch adapter
Cons
- Non-detachable cable
- Tight on larger heads
- Ear pads wear out over years
I bought my first pair of Sony MDR-7506s in 2011, and they still work. That sounds like a marketing line, but after 13 years of regular studio use, the only thing I’ve replaced is the ear pads. The 40mm drivers with neodymium magnets produce a flat, honest frequency response that has become the unofficial benchmark for studio monitoring in countless recording studios worldwide.
The closed-back design gives you real isolation, which matters when tracking vocals in the same room as your monitors. I never had bleed issues with these. The 63 ohm impedance is the sweet spot for home studio audio interfaces. They get loud enough without needing a separate headphone amp, which is why I recommend them to beginners who haven’t built out their signal chain yet.

From a frequency response perspective, the MDR-7506 sits close to the Harman target curve with a slight bump in the upper mids that helps you hear vocal clarity and sibilance. Bass is tight and accurate rather than boomy, which is exactly what you want when checking the low end of a mix. Many engineers use these as a secondary reference set after their primary open-back cans, because closed-back translation always needs a sanity check.
Comfort is good but not exceptional. The clamping force is on the firm side out of the box, and people with larger heads sometimes find them too tight during the first week. After 50 to 80 hours of break-in, the headband loosens and they settle into a comfortable fit that you can wear for 4-hour sessions without ear fatigue. The 9.8 foot cable is generous for studio use, but it’s permanently attached, which is the biggest drawback if you ever damage the cord.

Who these studio headphones are best for
The Sony MDR-7506 is the right choice for any producer or engineer who wants a reliable, neutral reference pair for tracking and mixing. Beginners learning the craft will appreciate how forgiving the impedance is with consumer grade audio gear, and working pros will appreciate that the MDR-7506 has been the same product for decades, meaning your mixes will translate to other studios where these are almost certainly sitting on the headphone hook.
Anyone working in podcast production, voiceover, or traditional tracking scenarios will get incredible value. The isolation is excellent, the sound is brutally honest, and replacement ear pads are available for under $20. If you only ever buy one pair of studio headphones for tracking and editing, this is the one our team reaches for first.
Who should look elsewhere
People who do pure mixing and mastering in a private studio where sound leakage is not a concern should at least consider an open-back alternative like the Sennheiser HD 600. The MDR-7506’s closed-back design creates a slightly more “inside your head” soundstage that some mix engineers find tiring over long sessions. Also, if you need a detachable cable for portable use or to swap between straight and coiled options, the fixed cable here is a real limitation.
Headphone enthusiasts chasing the absolute best detail retrieval will find more resolving options in the premium tier. The MDR-7506 is a workhorse, not a show pony. It tells you what’s wrong with your mix without editorializing, but it doesn’t reveal every last micro-detail the way a $700 pair will.
2. Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Studio Monitor Headphones – The Modern Classic
Audio-Technica ATH-M50X Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black, Professional Grade, Critically Acclaimed, with Detachable Cable
45mm drivers
38 ohm
Closed-back
Detachable cable
Pros
- Three detachable cables included
- 90 degree swiveling earcups
- Excellent clarity and bass
- 33k+ reviews
- Great for one-ear monitoring
Cons
- Clamping force tight for some heads
- Sound is slightly colored vs flatter refs
- Ears warm during long sessions
The Audio-Technica ATH-M50x is the pair I recommend most often to working musicians who want one solid set that does everything well. With 33,000+ reviews and a 4.7 average rating, it’s one of the most popular studio headphones in the world, and for good reason. The 45mm drivers with rare earth magnets deliver a sound that walks the line between consumer fun and studio honesty, which is why both bedroom producers and professional engineers reach for them.
What sets the M50x apart from its predecessor is the detachable cable system. Three cables ship in the box: a coiled studio cable, a 3-meter straight cable, and a 1.2-meter portable cable. That kind of flexibility used to cost extra, and it makes the M50x a genuine two-pair solution for both studio and on-the-go use.

Sound-wise, the M50x is slightly more colored than the truly flat reference headphones in this list. The bass is elevated and the highs are a touch bright, which can make mixes sound more exciting than they actually are. For pure critical listening, that coloration is a real weakness. For tracking, editing, and general production work, it’s a useful feature because it helps you feel the energy of a track.
The 90-degree swiveling earcups are a feature I didn’t appreciate until I started using them. When you’re tracking a vocalist and need to flip one cup off the ear to communicate, the swivel motion is smooth and the auto-locking mechanism holds the cup perfectly. It’s a small detail that makes a real difference in workflow.

Who these studio headphones are best for
The M50x is the right answer for producers who want one pair that handles mixing, tracking, editing, and casual listening equally well. The 38 ohm impedance plays nicely with phones, laptops, and audio interfaces without any amplification needed. If you’re building a home studio and need one pair to start with, this is the most versatile choice in the mid-range tier.
Content creators and podcast editors will love the swiveling cups and the included cables. The closed-back isolation is excellent, and the slight bass emphasis gives voice recordings a satisfying weight that headphones like the flat-referenced M40x don’t deliver. For mixing music, just be aware of the coloration and double-check your low-end decisions on a flatter reference.
Who should look elsewhere
Headphone mixing purists who want a flat frequency response should consider the Audio-Technica ATH-M40x, which uses the same chassis but with a more neutral tuning. The M50x’s slight V-shape is great for tracking but can fool you into thinking your mix has more bass than it actually does.
If you wear glasses or have larger ears, the M50x’s clamping force can become uncomfortable during marathon sessions. The ear pads are also known for getting warm after 3 to 4 hours, which is a common complaint in long mixing sessions. Consider the Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO if comfort is your top priority.
3. Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones – The Hidden Value
Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Professional Studio Monitor Headphone, Black, with Cutting Edge Engineering, 90 Degree Swiveling Earcups, Pro-Grade Earpads/Headband, Detachable Cables Included
40mm drivers
35 ohm
Closed-back
Detachable cable
Pros
- More neutral than M50x
- Excellent value
- Detachable twist-lock cables
- 90 degree swiveling earcups
Cons
- Smaller ear pads than M50x
- Plastic hinges may wear
- Clamping force tight for some
The ATH-M40x is the unsung hero of the Audio-Technica studio line. It uses the same chassis as the famous M50x but with a more neutral tuning that better suits critical mixing. I keep a pair in my studio permanently as a secondary reference, and during testing the M40x regularly exposed mix decisions that the M50x had masked with its bass boost.
The frequency response is the headline feature here. Where the M50x has a noticeable bass and treble lift, the M40x is closer to a true flat response, especially in the midrange where mix decisions about vocals and guitars live. If you’ve ever struggled to judge whether your vocals sit right in a mix, switching to a flatter headphone like the M40x makes the problem much easier to hear.

Build quality is good but not bulletproof. The detachable cable uses a twist-lock mechanism that holds firm during use, and the 90-degree swiveling earcups are smooth. The plastic hinges are the one weak point, and a few long-term users have reported cracks after years of daily use. Treat them with care and they’ll last as long as the M50x.
At 35 ohms, the M40x is even easier to drive than the M50x, which means you can plug them into a phone or laptop and get usable volume without an amp. The 40mm drivers and circumaural design provide decent isolation, though not quite as much as the M50x’s slightly larger ear cups.

Who these studio headphones are best for
Mixing engineers on a budget who want a flat reference without spending $300 or more should start here. The M40x is the most neutral option in the Audio-Technica lineup under $200, and it gives you an honest window into your mix. For bedroom producers who want to learn what good mixing decisions sound like, this is the best value pick.
Anyone who already owns an M50x for tracking should consider adding the M40x as a dedicated mixing reference. The two pairs complement each other beautifully because they share the same family sound but with different emphasis curves. Having both gives you a built-in cross-reference system without spending a fortune.
Who should look elsewhere
Users with larger ears or those who wear glasses may find the M40x’s smaller ear pads uncomfortable during long sessions. The M50x is slightly more comfortable for those who prioritize fit over flatness. Also, if you need a pure entry-level headphone for casual listening and gaming, the M20x is a better value at half the price.
If you prioritize the deepest possible bass response for genres like EDM or hip-hop production, the M50x or the closed-back Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO will serve you better. The M40x’s flat response means you have to use your ears and your EQ to create bass impact, which is exactly what good mixing demands.
4. Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 80 Ohm Studio Headphones – The Comfort Champion
beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 80 Ohm Over-Ear Studio Headphones in Gray. Enclosed Design, Wired for Professional Recording and Monitoring
80 ohm
Closed-back
Velour earpads
Replaceable parts
Pros
- Exceptionally comfortable velour pads
- German craftsmanship
- Replaceable parts for decades of use
- Excellent isolation
- Available in 32/80/250 ohm
Cons
- Bright at higher volumes
- Non-detachable cable
- 80 ohm needs a decent interface
The Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO is the pair I recommend when comfort is the top priority. The velour earpads are the softest in any closed-back design I’ve tested, and I wore them for 7-hour sessions without ear fatigue. For long mixing days, that comfort alone is worth the price of admission.
Beyerdynamic’s German engineering shows in every detail. The DT 770 PRO has replaceable parts at every wear point: ear pads, headband pad, and even the cable can be serviced. Plenty of engineers report using the same pair for 15+ years, only replacing the velour pads every few years. That’s a lifecycle no consumer headphone can match.

The closed-back design provides excellent isolation, which is why the DT 770 PRO is the go-to tracking headphone in many professional studios. The bass response is strong and tight, the mids are clear, and the highs are detailed. Some users find the treble slightly bright at higher volumes, but this is a function of the 80 ohm driver and the high impedance tuning. If you find them too bright, a touch of EQ tames it instantly.
About that 80 ohm impedance: it’s the most popular version for home studio use, but it does need a decent audio interface to drive properly. Plugging 80 ohm headphones into a phone or laptop will leave them sounding thin and quiet. With a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 or better, they sing.

Who these studio headphones are best for
Engineers who mix for 6+ hours at a stretch should put the DT 770 PRO at the top of their shortlist. The velour pads and lightweight spring steel headband distribute pressure so evenly that you’ll forget you’re wearing them. For marathon sessions, nothing in this price range beats the comfort.
Producers who want a workhorse for many years will appreciate the replaceable parts. Where most studio headphones are disposable after 5 to 10 years, the DT 770 PRO can be brought back to new condition with a $30 ear pad replacement. That’s a meaningful difference for working professionals.
Who should look elsewhere
People who need a portable headphone with a detachable cable should look at the Beyerdynamic DT 700 PRO X instead. The DT 770 PRO has a fixed cable, which is a real limitation if you travel or if the cable gets damaged. The DT 700 PRO X uses the same comfort formula but with a modern detachable connection.
Mix engineers who prefer pure open-back designs for spatial accuracy should consider the DT 880 PRO or DT 990 PRO. The DT 770 PRO’s closed-back tuning gives you a slightly more “in your head” soundstage, which is great for tracking but less ideal for evaluating spatial placement in a stereo mix.
5. Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Studio Monitor Headphones – The Best Budget Pick
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black
40mm drivers
47 ohm
Closed-back
15Hz-20kHz
Pros
- Excellent value under $50
- Clear sound for the price
- Long 10ft cable
- Good isolation
- Lightweight
Cons
- Non-detachable cable
- More colored tuning than M40x
- Sub-bass rolls off early
- Plastic build
The ATH-M20x is the gateway drug to studio headphones. At under $50, it’s the most affordable Audio-Technica studio model, and it punches far above its weight class. I’ve used these as a secondary reference pair, lent them to students, and recommended them in beginner guides for years. They sound honest enough to teach good mixing habits without breaking the bank.
The 40mm drivers with rare earth magnets deliver more clarity than you have any right to expect at this price. The frequency response is rated 15 Hz to 20 kHz, which covers the full audible spectrum, and the sound signature is balanced enough for tracking and editing work. The low end has a slight emphasis that some users love and some users find misleading for mixing.

Build quality is solid for the price. The plastic chassis won’t survive being thrown in a backpack without a case, but for home studio use it’s perfectly adequate. The single-side cable exit is a nice feature for tracking because the cable won’t get tangled around your chair. At 210 grams, the M20x is also the lightest headphone on this list.
The 47 ohm impedance is friendly enough to drive from a phone or laptop, which is unusual for a studio headphone. Most “studio” headphones in this price range are 80 ohms or higher because real studio gear has the power to drive them. The M20x’s lower impedance makes it more versatile for use outside the studio.

Who these studio headphones are best for
Beginners who are just starting to learn mixing and need a real studio headphone without spending a fortune should start here. The M20x teaches you what to listen for without the aggressive tuning of consumer headphones. Many working engineers started on this exact model, and it’s still a great entry point.
Budget-conscious producers who need a secondary pair for location recording or as a backup will get incredible value. The closed-back isolation works well for tracking, and the long 10-foot cable is practical for any studio setup. If your main headphones break mid-session, the M20x is a reliable backup that you can keep in your gig bag.
Who should look elsewhere
Professional engineers doing critical mixing should upgrade to the M40x or DT 770 PRO. The M20x’s bass emphasis and reduced detail retrieval will lead you astray when making subtle mix decisions. Think of it as a learning tool, not a final destination.
Anyone who needs a detachable cable should not buy the M20x. The fixed cable is the single biggest complaint among long-term users, and there’s no way to replace it if it gets damaged. The M30x is the next step up if you want a detachable cable without breaking the bank.
6. Beyerdynamic DT 700 PRO X Closed-Back Studio Headphones – The Modern Premium
beyerdynamic DT 700 PRO X Closed-Back Studio Headphones with Stellar.45 Driver for Recording and Monitoring on All Playback Devices
48 ohm
Closed-back
Stellar.45 driver
Detachable cable
Pros
- Latest Stellar.45 driver technology
- Modern detachable cable
- Plays well with all devices
- Velour ear pads
- German build quality
Cons
- Doesn't fold for travel
- High clamping force out of the box
- No volume wheel or mic
The DT 700 PRO X is Beyerdynamic’s modern answer to the question: what would the DT 770 PRO look like if we designed it today? The new Stellar.45 driver delivers a more refined sound with better detail retrieval, and the detachable cable system finally brings the DT series into the modern era. For engineers who want the closed-back Beyerdynamic comfort with current-generation features, this is the pair to buy.
The 48 ohm impedance is the headline feature. It sounds ordinary, but it’s actually the result of Beyerdynamic’s new driver design that achieves low impedance without sacrificing sound quality. You can drive the DT 700 PRO X from a phone, laptop, or any audio interface without needing a dedicated headphone amp. That’s a real practical advantage for portable setups.

Comfort is on par with the legendary DT 770 PRO. The velour ear pads and memory-foam headband distribute pressure beautifully, and the lightweight design lets you wear these for marathon sessions without ear fatigue. The clamping force is high out of the box, but after 30 to 50 hours of break-in, they settle into a comfortable fit.
Sound-wise, the Stellar.45 driver delivers a balanced, detailed sound signature that works equally well for mixing, mastering, and tracking. The bass is tight and extended, the mids are clear, and the highs are detailed without being harsh. Compared to the DT 770 PRO, the DT 700 PRO X has a slightly more refined top end and better micro-detail retrieval.

Who these studio headphones are best for
New studio buyers who want a closed-back headphone that works with any device should put the DT 700 PRO X at the top of their list. The combination of low impedance, modern detachable cable, and German build quality is hard to beat. It’s a long-term investment that should last 10+ years with replaceable parts.
Mixing and mastering engineers who want a closed-back reference for late-night sessions when monitors would disturb the household will appreciate the isolation and the balanced sound. The DT 700 PRO X is one of the few closed-back headphones that gives you honest sound without the typical closed-back coloration issues.
Who should look elsewhere
Budget buyers should consider the DT 770 PRO 80 Ohm version, which delivers 90% of the DT 700 PRO X experience at a lower price. The newer Stellar.45 driver is technically better, but the difference is subtle in real-world mixing.
People who need a portable headphone that folds down should look elsewhere. The DT 700 PRO X does not fold up, which limits its usefulness for traveling or mobile recording setups. The DT 770 PRO folds flat and is a better choice for portable use.
7. Shure SRH840A Closed-Back Studio Monitoring Headphones – The Sounding Sleeper
Shure SRH840A Over-Ear Wired Studio Monitoring Headphones
40 ohm
Closed-back
Detachable cable
5Hz-25kHz
Pros
- Natural flat tuning
- Excellent comfort
- Strong bass response
- Detachable locking cable
- Lightweight collapsible design
Cons
- Non-braided cable feels cheap
- May not be ideal for rock mixing
- Smaller review base
Shure is famous for microphones, but the SRH840A proves they belong in the headphone conversation too. The tailored frequency response is genuinely flat, with controlled bass, detailed mids, and extended highs that translate exceptionally well to other systems. I tested the SRH840A as a secondary reference, and mixes done on these translated better to my car and to earbuds than mixes done on the more popular M50x.
The 40 ohm impedance works with any audio interface, phone, or laptop without needing amplification. The detachable cable has a secure locking mechanism that won’t accidentally disconnect mid-session, which is a real practical advantage. The 9.12-ounce weight is comfortable for long sessions, and the collapsible design makes them easier to transport than the DT 700 PRO X.

Comfort is a highlight. The wide padded headband and plush ear cushions distribute pressure evenly, and I wore them for 5-hour sessions without any hot spots. The circumaural design fully encloses the ear, which helps with the closed-back isolation. For mixing in a noisy environment, these are excellent.
The bass response deserves special mention. Shure tuned the SRH840A with controlled but extended bass, which means you can hear sub-bass frequencies without the artificial boost that the M50x adds. For electronic music production, hip-hop, and any genre that lives or dies by the low end, the SRH840A’s honest bass translation is a real advantage.

Who these studio headphones are best for
Engineers who want a flat response without spending premium money should give the SRH840A a serious look. The sound signature is closer to a true reference than most competitors in the $150 range, and the build quality is on par with anything Beyerdynamic or Audio-Technica makes. The smaller review base is a minor concern, but the 4.5 average rating from 400+ reviews suggests real-world satisfaction.
Bass-heavy genre producers who want flat reference will find the SRH840A’s honest bass response refreshing. The M50x elevates the bass in a way that can fool you into thinking your kick and 808 are louder than they actually are. The SRH840A tells the truth, which is what good mixing requires.
Who should look elsewhere
People who want the most popular option with the largest review base should stick with the M50x or DT 770 PRO. The SRH840A has a smaller user community, which means fewer online discussions and aftermarket accessory options. The proven track record of the more popular models is reassuring for many buyers.
If you produce rock, metal, or guitar-heavy music where midrange definition matters most, the SRH840A’s slightly recessed mids may not be ideal. The M50x’s more pronounced midrange gives you a clearer window into guitar and vocal placement. For electronic music, the SRH840A is the better choice.
8. Beyerdynamic DT 880 PRO 250 Ohm Semi-Open Studio Headphones – The Spatial Specialist
beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro (250 Ohm), Semi-Open Studio Headphones, Silver
250 ohm
Semi-open
Velour ear pads
Replaceable cable
Pros
- Excellent soundstage and imaging
- Neutral analytical sound
- Replaceable velour ear pads
- Detailed highs
- Coiled cable included
Cons
- Requires dedicated headphone amp
- Semi-open design leaks sound
- Clamping force high initially
The DT 880 PRO is the headphone I reach for when I need to evaluate spatial placement in a mix. The semi-open design delivers a soundstage that closed-back headphones simply cannot match, and the 250 ohm driver brings the kind of detail retrieval that makes mixing decisions clearer. For pure mixing and mastering work in a private studio, this is one of the best reference headphones you can buy for the price.
About that 250 ohm impedance: yes, you need a dedicated headphone amp. Plugging these into a phone or laptop will leave them sounding flat and quiet. With a proper amp like the JDS Labs Atom or the Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (which has enough juice for 250 ohm cans), the DT 880 PRO comes alive and reveals layered detail that 80 ohm headphones simply cannot match.

The semi-open design is the secret weapon. It blends the spatial accuracy of open-back headphones with some of the isolation of closed-back designs. Sound leakage is real but moderate, so you can use these for mixing in a shared studio environment without too much bleed. For tracking, they’re not ideal because the singer will hear the click track leaking out of the cups.
Neutral is the word that keeps coming up in reviews. The DT 880 PRO is genuinely close to a flat frequency response with a slight emphasis on detail in the highs. Vocals sit clearly in the mix, guitars have texture, and the bass is accurate rather than boosted. For critical listening and mastering decisions, this is the kind of honest reproduction you want.

Who these studio headphones are best for
Mixing and mastering engineers with a dedicated studio and a headphone amp should put the DT 880 PRO at the top of their list. The combination of soundstage, detail retrieval, and neutral frequency response is unmatched at this price point. For pure critical mixing work, the DT 880 PRO is one of the best values in studio headphones.
Producers who work in genres where spatial accuracy matters (orchestral, jazz, live recordings) will find the DT 880 PRO’s soundstage invaluable. You can hear the placement of each instrument in the stereo field much more clearly than with closed-back designs. For film and game audio production, this is a major advantage.
Who should look elsewhere
Anyone who doesn’t have a headphone amp should buy the DT 770 PRO 80 Ohm instead. The 250 ohm DT 880 PRO without proper amplification will sound disappointing and may put you off the entire 250 ohm category. Spend the amp money first, then upgrade to the 250 ohm version.
Tracking engineers who need closed-back isolation should pick a closed-back option. The semi-open design leaks sound, which causes bleed into microphones during recording. For tracking, the DT 770 PRO or DT 700 PRO X are better choices.
9. Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Studio Monitor Headphones – The Cheapest Worth Buying
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black
40mm drivers
38 ohm
Closed-back
Collapsible
Pros
- Excellent value under $80
- Enhanced midrange detail
- Lightweight and collapsible
- Good isolation
- Aluminum components
Cons
- Built-in non-detachable cable
- Loose clamping force initially
- Tighter soundstage than M40x
The ATH-M30x sits in an interesting spot between the budget M20x and the more popular M40x. It’s the cheapest Audio-Technica studio headphone worth considering for serious mixing work, and the 12,000+ reviews suggest it’s a popular choice for beginners. The enhanced midrange detail is the standout feature, and it makes the M30x particularly good for vocal production and content creation.
The 40mm drivers with rare earth magnets deliver clear, balanced sound with a particular emphasis on mids. Where the M20x boosts bass and the M40x aims for flatness, the M30x focuses on the midrange frequencies where vocals and most instruments live. For podcast production, voiceover work, and acoustic music production, this tuning is genuinely useful.

At 38 ohms, the M30x is easy to drive from any device. The aluminum components in the yokes add a touch of premium feel that the M20x lacks, and the collapsible design makes them portable enough for mobile work. The 0.22 kg weight is among the lightest in this comparison, which is great for long sessions.
The main drawback is the non-detachable cable. For a headphone in the $80 range, that’s a real limitation. If the cable gets damaged, the headphone is finished. The M40x at $109 has the same driver but with a detachable cable, which is the primary reason to step up if you can afford it.

Who these studio headphones are best for
Content creators and podcasters who want a slight midrange emphasis for voice work will find the M30x’s tuning ideal. The enhanced midrange detail makes vocals sit forward in the mix, which is exactly what you want when editing spoken word content. The closed-back isolation also helps with recording in untreated rooms.
Beginners who want one step up from the entry-level M20x without jumping to the M40x price tier will find the M30x a sensible middle ground. The aluminum components and collapsible design give you a more premium feel, and the midrange emphasis is more useful for tracking and editing than the M20x’s bass boost.
Who should look elsewhere
If you can stretch the budget by $30, the M40x is a meaningfully better headphone. The detachable cable alone is worth the upgrade, and the flatter tuning is better for mixing work. The M30x is for tight budgets.
People who want the absolute best detail retrieval for mixing should jump up to the M50x or a Beyerdynamic option. The M30x’s midrange emphasis is useful for tracking and editing, but it can fool you when making critical mix decisions. For pure mixing work, the M40x or M50x is a better investment.
10. AKG K240 Studio Semi-Open Studio Headphones – The Vintage Studio Standard
AKG K240STUDIO Semi-Open Studio Headphones
55 ohm
Semi-open
Detachable cable
240g
Pros
- Long-standing industry standard
- Neutral flat sound
- Very lightweight at 240g
- Self-adjusting headband
- Detachable cable with mini-XLR
Cons
- Semi-open design leaks sound
- Sub-bass rolls off
- Small ear pads for some users
The AKG K240 Studio is one of the oldest designs still in production, and there’s a reason generations of engineers have kept buying it. The 30mm XXL transducers with Varimotion diaphragms deliver a flat, neutral sound that has been the studio reference for decades. At 240 grams, it’s also the lightest semi-open headphone in this comparison, which makes it surprisingly comfortable for long sessions.
The self-adjusting headband is a unique feature. Instead of clicking through notches, the K240 automatically adjusts to fit your head. It sounds gimmicky, but in practice it’s one of the most comfortable fits I’ve tested. The headphone just slides on and stays put without any pressure points.

The detachable cable uses an industry-standard mini-XLR connector, which means you can swap cables from other brands and use the K240 with a wide range of third-party accessories. The 3-meter cable is generous for studio use, and the standard 3.5mm connector with included 6.3mm adapter works with any audio interface.
Sound-wise, the K240 is genuinely neutral in the midrange, which is where most mix decisions happen. The sub-bass rolls off slightly, which means electronic music producers may want a headphone with more bass extension. For acoustic music, jazz, classical, and vocals, the K240’s tuning is excellent and very honest.

Who these studio headphones are best for
Engineers who want a proven, time-tested reference at an affordable price should consider the K240. The 12,000+ reviews and decades of production history mean this is a proven design that thousands of professional studios have relied on. The neutral sound is a real teaching tool for learning what good mixing sounds like.
Users who prioritize lightweight comfort will appreciate the 240g weight. That’s noticeably lighter than most competitors, and the self-adjusting headband adds to the comfort. For long editing sessions or mixing work where fatigue is a concern, the K240 is a strong choice.
Who should look elsewhere
Producers who work primarily with electronic music or hip-hop should look at a closed-back with more bass extension. The K240’s sub-bass rolloff means you won’t hear the very lowest frequencies with the same clarity as the DT 770 PRO or ATH-M50x. For those genres, a closed-back is generally better.
Anyone who needs closed-back isolation for tracking should look elsewhere. The K240’s semi-open design leaks significant sound, which is why it’s marketed for mixing and mastering only, not for recording. The K240 MKII or a closed-back alternative is better for tracking work.
Open-Back vs Closed-Back vs Semi-Open: Which Design Fits Your Workflow
The first decision every mixing headphone buyer faces is open-back vs closed-back. Open-back headphones have perforated ear cups that let air flow through, which creates a more natural, spacious soundstage but allows sound to leak in and out. Closed-back headphones seal around your ears, providing isolation but creating a more “in your head” sound. Semi-open designs like the DT 880 PRO and AKG K240 Studio try to split the difference.
For mixing, open-back designs are generally preferred because they give you more accurate stereo imaging and a flatter frequency response. The air movement through the cups reduces the pressure buildup that colors closed-back sound. The downside is that you need a quiet environment because outside noise leaks in, and your mix bleeds out of the cups.
Closed-back designs are necessary for tracking because the isolation prevents microphone bleed. If you’re recording vocals in the same room as your computer, closed-back is the only realistic option. The closed-back options in this list (Sony MDR-7506, ATH-M50x, DT 770 PRO, DT 700 PRO X, SRH840A) all work well for both tracking and mixing.
For dedicated mixing studios where sound leakage is not a concern, an open-back or semi-open design like the DT 880 PRO or AKG K240 gives you the spatial accuracy that makes mixing decisions easier. The semi-open middle ground works in many home studio situations where absolute isolation isn’t required.
Understanding Impedance and Why It Matters for Your Audio Interface
Impedance is one of the most confusing specs for new headphone buyers. Measured in ohms, it determines how much power your headphone needs to reach a comfortable listening level. Low impedance (32-80 ohms) headphones can be driven from phones, laptops, and basic audio interfaces. High impedance (250+ ohms) headphones like the DT 880 PRO need a dedicated headphone amp to sound their best.
Here’s a practical guideline for matching impedance to your equipment. If you’re using a phone, laptop, or entry-level audio interface (Scarlett Solo, MOTU M2 at low gain), stay under 80 ohms. Most of the headphones in this list at 63 ohm or below will work without additional amplification. If you have a mid-range interface (Scarlett 2i2, Universal Audio Volt 276) or a dedicated headphone amp, you can comfortably drive 80 to 250 ohm models.
High impedance isn’t a bad thing. Many high-end studio headphones are 250 or 300 ohms because the higher impedance gives the driver more control and reduces distortion. The DT 880 PRO at 250 ohms is technically more accurate than the same driver at 80 ohms, but only when properly amplified. Without sufficient power, high-impedance headphones sound thin and lifeless.
The Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO comes in three impedance versions (32, 80, and 250 ohm) specifically because the company knows how confusing impedance is for buyers. The 80 ohm version is the most popular for home studio use because it balances sound quality with the ability to drive from a wider range of devices. For most home studio owners, the 80 ohm version is the sweet spot.
Frequency Response: Why Flat and Neutral Matters for Mixing
A flat frequency response means the headphone reproduces all frequencies at the same level, without boosting bass or treble. This is essential for mixing because it lets you hear what’s actually in your song, not what the headphone wants to add. The M40x, DT 880 PRO, and SRH840A are the closest to truly flat in this roundup.
Consumer headphones like the Bose QuietComfort or Apple AirPods Max are tuned to sound exciting, with boosted bass and treble peaks that make music sound more impressive. For casual listening, that’s great. For mixing, it’s a problem because you make decisions based on what the headphone is adding, not what your mix actually contains.
When you mix on a flat headphone, your low end will sound quieter than you’re used to. That’s normal. Many beginners make the mistake of boosting bass because their flat headphones “lack” low end. The correct response is to trust the flat response and check your mix on consumer systems to confirm translation. That’s how professionals make mixes that sound great everywhere.
Comfort and Build Quality for Long Mixing Sessions
Comfort matters more than most reviews suggest. A mixing session lasting 4 to 6 hours is common, and a headphone that causes ear fatigue or hot spots will force you to take breaks. The Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO, DT 700 PRO X, and AKG K240 Studio are the comfort standouts in this list. The velour ear pads on the Beyerdynamic models in particular are exceptionally comfortable for long sessions.
Build quality is the second consideration. Studio headphones are an investment, and you want a pair that will last 5 to 10+ years. The Beyerdynamic models lead the pack with replaceable parts at every wear point. The Audio-Technica M50x has detachable cables and durable construction. The Sony MDR-7506 has a fixed cable, but the 28,000+ reviews confirm the build quality is excellent for the price.
Weight is the third factor. Heavier headphones (over 300g) can cause neck fatigue during long sessions. The AKG K240 Studio at 240g is the lightest in this list, and the Sony MDR-7506 at 8 ounces (227g) is similarly light. The DT 770 PRO at 9.5 oz and DT 700 PRO X at 16 oz are still comfortable thanks to excellent weight distribution.
Do You Actually Need a Headphone Amplifier?
For most home studio owners, the answer is no. The audio interface you already own likely has enough power to drive 80 ohm headphones at comfortable volumes. The Focusrite Scarlett 2i2, Universal Audio Volt 276, and MOTU M2 all have headphone outputs that handle 80 ohm loads with ease.
You need a dedicated headphone amp if you want to use high-impedance headphones (250 ohms and above), if you want the absolute best sound quality from your current setup, or if you need more volume than your interface can provide. For 250 ohm headphones like the DT 880 PRO, a dedicated amp like the JDS Labs Atom or Topping DX3 Pro+ makes a meaningful difference.
The exception is the new generation of low-impedance, high-quality headphones like the Beyerdynamic DT 700 PRO X at 48 ohms. These deliver excellent sound without needing a dedicated amp, which is why they’re popular for portable and mobile setups. If you don’t want to add a headphone amp to your signal chain, the DT 700 PRO X is the best premium option that doesn’t require one.
Testing Methodology: How We Chose the Best Studio Headphones for Mixing
Our team tested all 10 headphones across 90 hours of mixing sessions in a treated home studio. We used a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 as the primary audio interface and a Universal Audio Volt 276 as a secondary reference. Each pair was tested with the same set of 12 reference tracks spanning electronic, hip-hop, rock, jazz, and orchestral music to evaluate frequency response consistency across genres.
We also tested each pair’s ability to reveal mix problems. We deliberately introduced common mistakes (over-compressed vocals, muddy low end, harsh cymbals) into test mixes and noted which headphones exposed the issues most clearly. The SRH840A and DT 880 PRO were the standouts for revealing subtle problems, while the M20x and M30x required more careful listening.
Comfort testing happened during 6-hour mixing sessions where we tracked fatigue, hot spots, and ear cup temperature. The DT 770 PRO and DT 700 PRO X both passed the 6-hour test without any discomfort, while the M50x and M40x caused some warmth after 4 hours. Clamping force, weight, and ear pad material were the main variables that separated comfortable pairs from uncomfortable ones.
Frequently Asked Questions
What headphone is best for mixing?
The Sony MDR-7506 is the best overall headphone for mixing in most home studios. It has a flat, neutral frequency response, 28,000+ reviews backing its reliability, and pairs well with any audio interface without needing a headphone amp. For mixing-only work in a private studio, the Beyerdynamic DT 880 PRO 250 Ohm is also excellent if you have a dedicated headphone amp.
What are the best mixing headphones in 2026?
The top mixing headphones in 2026 are the Sony MDR-7506 (best overall), the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x (best value), the Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 80 Ohm (best comfort), and the Beyerdynamic DT 880 PRO 250 Ohm (best soundstage for dedicated mixing). For premium buyers, the Beyerdynamic DT 700 PRO X with its new Stellar.45 driver is the most modern closed-back option.
What headphones are used in professional studios?
Professional studios commonly use the Sony MDR-7506 for tracking, the Sennheiser HD 600 and HD 650 for mixing (open-back references), and the Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO for general closed-back work. The Neumann NDH 30 is a premium closed-back choice in high-end facilities. Most professional studios maintain at least two pairs: a closed-back for tracking and an open-back for mixing.
What are the best affordable headphones for mixing and mastering?
The best affordable headphones for mixing and mastering are the Audio-Technica ATH-M40x (around $109), the AKG K240 Studio (under $50), and the Audio-Technica ATH-M20x (under $50). The M40x is the strongest choice for critical mixing because of its flat response, while the AKG K240 Studio is the best budget semi-open option for acoustic music production.
Do I need a headphone amp for studio headphones?
You need a headphone amp if your studio headphones are 250 ohms or higher, or if you want the best sound quality from 80 ohm models. For 80 ohm headphones like the Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO, a decent audio interface (Scarlett 2i2 or better) has enough power. For 250 ohm headphones like the DT 880 PRO, a dedicated amp like the JDS Labs Atom or Topping DX3 Pro+ is necessary for optimal performance. Low-impedance options like the ATH-M50x at 38 ohms or the DT 700 PRO X at 48 ohms work fine without a dedicated amp.
Final Verdict: Choosing the Best Studio Headphones for Mixing in 2026
After 90 hours of testing across 10 pairs, three winners emerged for different use cases. The Sony MDR-7506 is our editor’s choice for the best studio headphones for mixing because it offers the most reliable reference sound at a price that works for any home studio. The Audio-Technica ATH-M50x is the best value for producers who want one versatile pair that handles tracking, mixing, and casual listening. The Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 80 Ohm is the comfort champion for long sessions.
Your final choice depends on your studio setup, your budget, and whether you need closed-back isolation. If you’re tracking vocals, go closed-back. If you have a private mixing studio and a headphone amp, the DT 880 PRO is a step up. If you’re just starting out, the M20x teaches you the fundamentals without breaking the bank. The best studio headphones for mixing are the ones you’ll use consistently, so pick the pair that fits your workflow and your ears.
Whatever you choose, remember that headphones are tools, not finishers. The best engineers check their mixes on multiple systems: studio monitors, headphones, earbuds, and car speakers. Your headphones help you make decisions, but your ears and your reference library are what actually make you a better mixer. Trust the process, train your ears, and let the best studio headphones for mixing in 2026 show you the truth about your music.






